Monthly Archives: November 2018

How to Use Yucca Root For Health


This root’s name is pronounced “yoo-ka,” not “yucca,” and is appreciated by nearly half of the world. It’s definitely worth trying. If tapioca is a favorite, the yuca root will be, too. The flesh of this root, known as manioc or cassava, is used as a base for this pudding. Yuca is not Yucca, a genus of the bayonet-leaved showy plants of the Agave family.

An excellent source of iron, yuca root provides some niacin and calcium. One-half cup of cooked yuca contains about 40 calories. Eating five daily servings of fruits and vegetables lowers the chances of cancer. A recent study found that eating nine or ten daily servings of fruits and vegetables, combined with three servings of low-fat dairy products, were effective in lowering blood pressure.

You can use yucca in various ways including:

  1. Eat Yucca root (Cassava), as if it were a potato. Cook the root into the oven and place the potatoes in the recipes to increase your intake of vitamin C, B and A as well as calcium, phosphorus, potassium and iron.

  2. Use its powder, the pure dry root of yucca contains, by mixing with water, yogurt, smoothies or juice as you protein powder. The powder from its root contains saponins, which are effective as anti-inflammatory agents, muscle spasms, reduce pain, provide relief from arthritis.

  3. Its roots’ extracts in the form of tablets, joint pain, arthritis, bursitis, colitis, and treatment of osteoporosis. This supplement is also known that you extra energy, too.

  4. Cassava Drinking tea, cleanse blood and purify the intestines.

  5. Apply the root: Shampoo your hair soft. You can get shampoo of roots of the Yucca from many natural and healthy food or stores Buy online or make shampoo. Its roots were used by Indian tribes for years to get out, hair loss and dandruff, while preventing the hair shiny and beautiful.

  6. It acts like a cleanser and food for your joints. It is excellent for those who have had limited mobility due to age. It contains steroidal saponins that promote working as a cleaner and nutrition for joints, so that there is less risk of future damage. Fill your diet with yucca for a healthier and more flexible!

Scientific Names: Yucca spp. Family: Agavaceae

Common Names: Yucca, Manioc, Cassava, Mojave (Mohave) Yucca, Spanish Bayonet, Our Lord’s Candle, Joshua Tree, Datil, Adam’s-Needle, Mole, Soap Weed, Whipple Plant, or Dagger Plant



Source by Davis Jekins

Are 3 Food Myths Keeping You Stuck?


Many myths about food and nutrition exist, but the 3 below keep coming up among prospective clients over and over. Let’s take a look.

  1. Nutrition is only important for diet.

Yes, diet is the main reason people modify their nutrition. And yes, tons of weight-loss information is available online – and much of it contradicts other info you’ll find.

But good nutrition can help with many issues. For example:

• Do you have trouble recovering quickly after workouts?

The right food plan can reverse that completely.

• Do you have high blood pressure, diabetes, pre-diabetes, or other health problem?

The right food plan can reverse those problems completely, as well.

• Do you experience mood swings? Do you feel as if you need more energy?

Once again, the right food plan can help you manage and reverse either (or both) of those issues.

  1. diet is just calories in/calories out. I can do it on my own.

You can do many things on your own, including decreasing calories. But be aware that foods are much more than the calories they contain. The hormones they trigger may be much more significant.

It’s not true that all calories are equal. Often, changing what you eat can make a bigger difference than decreasing how much.

  1. Uh-oh: Major changes required. It’s too complicated and too hard.

It really doesn’t have to be hard. It’s absolutely possible to make small – and easy – changes that produce big results. But there’s a catch – you have to do it. And sometimes a good coach can help you make those small changes and get the results you want.



Source by Joan Kent

1 2 3